Limited Time Only: FREE SHIPPING SITEWIDE!

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 9, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes how information about you is collected, used, and disclosed by Better Brownie Bites, LLC. (here referred to as "we", "us", and "B.T.R. Bar") in connection with your use of our websites, mobile applications, products, services, communications, or other interactions with us (collectively, the "Service"). Your use of the Service indicates your consent to B.T.R. Bar's collection, use, and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

B.T.R. Bar reserves the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and in our sole discretion. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide notice of such changes, such as by sending an email communication, providing notice through the Service, or updating the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you use or access the Service or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. The terms of this Policy are without prejudice to any contractual terms you may enter into with us, which shall prevail over the terms of this Policy.

You may contact us regarding this Privacy Policy via email at ashley@btrbites.com or write to us at the following address:
B.T.R. Bar
660 4th Street #417, San Francisco, CA 94107

TERRITORIALITY

Regardless of where our servers are located, your personal data may be processed by us in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may or may not be to the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. BY VISITING THE WEBSITE AND USING THE SERVICE, YOU UNEQUIVOCALLY AND UNAMBIGUOUSLY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES OF ANY INFORMATION COLLECTED OR OBTAINED BY US THROUGH VOLUNTARY SUBMISSIONS, AND THAT U.S. LAW GOVERNS ANY SUCH COLLECTION AND PROCESSING.

Collection of information: We may collect information about you in connection with your use of the Service, including information you transit to or through the Service. We collect both information you provide directly to us (for example, your account and transaction information) and information that is automatically collected when you use or access the Service (for example, your IP address and mobile device information). The types of information we collect about you include: 

(a) Information You Provide to Us, for example when you register for a B.T.R. Bar account, purchase a product, sign up for a subscription, subscribe to a newsletter or email list, participate in a survey, contest, promotion, or event, apply for a job, communicate with us via email or third party platforms, request client support, or other methods of communication with us.  This includes information such as:

- Account information, such as your name, email address, password, postal address, phone number, subscription, delivery and dietary preferences, and any other information you choose to provide.

- Transaction information, such as information about B.T.R. Bar products or services that you purchase, shipping and delivery information and any information related to refunds, credits, and cancellations. We may also collect and store limited payment information from you, such as payment card type and expiration date and the last four digits of your payment card number; however, we do not collect or store full payment card numbers and all transactions are processed by our third party payment processor.

- Information about others, such as the names and email addresses of gift recipients when you purchase gifts through the Service, send a product to a recipient other than yourself, or invite friends or family to B.T.R. Bar.

- Other information you choose to provide, such as when you participate in a survey, contest, or promotion, when you interact with or mention us on third party social media sites, or when you request technical or customer support. If you contact us by email, phone, chat or text, we may keep a record of your contact information and the correspondence.

(b) Information we Collect Automatically, for example when you access or use the Service. This includes information such as:

- Log Information: When you visit the Service, our servers automatically record certain log file information, such as your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, operating system, browser type and language, referring URLs, access times, pages viewed, links clicked and other information about your interactions with the Services.

- Mobile Device Information: We collect information about the mobile device you use to access or use the Service, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information. 

- Activity information: We may store information about your use of the Service, such as website pages visited, date and time of your visit, transactions you initiate, and emails you receive, open, and click.

- Information collected by cookies and other tracking technologies: We and our service providers use various tracking technologies, including cookies, web beacons, tags, scripts, local shared objects such as HTML5 and Flash (sometimes called "flash cookies"), advertising identifiers (including mobile identifiers such as Apple's IDFA or Google's Advertising ID) and similar technology (collectively, "Cookies") to collect information about you in connection with your use of the Service. Cookies may have unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our web pages. Cookies may collect and transmit information about you and your use of the Service, such as your browser type, search preferences, IP address, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session. you interact with the Service, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior. For more information about cookies and how to manage your cookie preferences, please see the Your Choices section below.

Unless otherwise specified, we will retain the information described here indefinitely. You have a right to access and change information held about you, which can be exercised in accordance with various legal requirements, including those under PIPEDA and CCPA. If at any time you would like to change your personal data, or if you no longer wish to receive materials from us or would like your personal information removed from our database, please contact us at ashley@btrbites.com. If you receive materials from us by email you can make use of the "unsubscribe" provision in our marketing communications so that we know that you no longer wish to receive any materials from us. Please see the Your Choices section below for more information on your choices related to how we store your information. 

 

Use of Information: We may use the information we collect about you for a variety of purposes, including to:

- Provide, maintain, and improve the Service and products provided by B.T.R. Bar

- Manage your account and send you related information, including confirmations, updates, technical notices, security alerts and support and administrative messages

- Respond to your comments, questions, and requests, and provide customer service

- Communicate with you about the Service, products, offers, surveys, events, content, and other news and information we think may be of interest to you. When you sign up for an account or use certain features of our Service, you are opting to receive messages from us. For more information about how to manage your communication preferences, please see the Your Choices section below. You maintain the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

- Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Service and our communications to you

- Detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities, protect the rights and property of B.T.R. Bar and others, and comply with legal requirements

- Personalize and improve the Service and provide advertisements, content, and features that match your profile and interests, and remember information about your preferences for the Service

- Facilitate contests, sweepstakes, and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards

- Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected 

 

Sharing of information: We respect your privacy online. We do not sell or rent your information to third parties unless explicitly specified. However, we may share the personal information we do collect about you with third parties as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

- With employees, vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work or perform services on our behalf, such as fulfill your order or assist in communication with you.

- When you interact with us on third party social media sites, information that you provide may be displayed publicly, such as your name, photos, and other information you choose to provide

- When you purchase a product that includes benefits from a partner organization, your email address may be shared with the partner for the purposes of fulfilling your purchase. Please refer to partner companies' sites for their Privacy Policy regarding the collection, use, and storage of your personal information.

- In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required to (i) comply with the law; (ii) comply with legal processes or governmental requests; (iii) prevent, investigate, detect, or prosecute criminal offenses or attacks on the technical integrity of our website or our network; and/or (iv) to protect the rights, property, safety and security of our employees, our website visitors, and/or the public.

- If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our Terms & Conditions or other policies, to protect the rights, property or safety of B.T.R. Bar and others.

- In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets or any business, other change of control transaction or financing; between any future parent, subsidiary, and/or affiliated company.

- With advertising and analytics partners to serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may use Cookies in the same way we do, to among other things, track and analyze data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests and better understand your online activity. For more information about how to manage having your web browsing information used for advertising purposed, please see the Your Choices section below.

Our Service may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, to help us analyze how users use the Service. You may be able to opt-out of Google’s collection. Please visit Google’s Ads Preferences Manager or the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for more information.

- With your explicit consent or at your direction.

- Via links. Our website may contain links to third party services, like another business’s URL. Except as described here, we do not share your personal information with them and are not responsible for their privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information which we collect through our own Service. We suggest you read the privacy policies on or applicable to all such third party services.

We may also share aggregated, de-identified, or anonymous information with third party services, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you. Anonymous data might include analytics information and information collected by us using cookies. We use this anonymous data to analyses usage patterns in order to make improvements to our services.

 

Your Choices: You may exercise your right to opt out of your data being used or shared. 

Account Information: You may update, correct, or modify information about you at any time by logging into your account or emailing us at ashley@btrbites.com. If you wish to deactivate your account, please email us at ashley@btrbites.com, but note that we may continue to retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by law.

Cookies: Most web browsers are set to accept Cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. The method for disabling Cookies may vary by device and browser, but can usually be found in your device or browser preferences or security settings. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Service.

Online advertising networks: You may opt out of receiving targeted ads based on the information we collect from you. If you do not want to receive such ads, you may opt-out by visiting either of the following sites:

  • NAI – http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
  • DAA – http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

Promotional Communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by following the instructions in those communications or by emailing us at ashley@btrbites.com. If you choose to opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations. 

Please note that if you opt out by exercising any of these choices, you may still temporarily see or receive communications or advertising due to initiatives already underway. You will be removed from any subsequent initiatives.

 

Security: B.T.R. Bar takes reasonable measures and use various safeguards to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to or from us over the Internet. In particular, email sent to or from B.T.R. Bar may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Any information that you provide to us is done so entirely at your own risk. 

 

Children: Use of B.T.R. Bar's website and B.T.R. Bar accounts is not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us at ashley@btrbites.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account

 

California Residents - Your California Privacy Rights: We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of directly marketing their goods or services to you. If you have any questions regarding this policy, or would like to change your preferences, you may contact us at the address listed above or by email at ashley@btrbites.com

 

International Residents: If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your personal information outside the country in which you reside, including, but not limited to the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world.  Your personal data may be transferred for processing and storage by B.T.R. Bar and our affiliates and third parties. By providing your personal data you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.